When you click on links to various merchants on this site and make a purchase, this can result in this site earning a commission. Affiliate programs and affiliations include, but are not limited to, the eBay Partner Network.
I agree with you here 100% related to normal cars, I was more thinking about BayeauLex and the kind of cars that he seemed to be talking about as enthusiast cars kind of like the M4 or the Civic Type R. There are many faster cars but enthusiasts like some complexity even if it is slower like in a manual car because it can be more engaging.
It could be an age thing too, would most of the younger generation appreciate a nice mechanical watch vs. an Apple Watch that does things so much better? In the age of tech, I would guess many would rather have the Apple Watch.
That's a good question. I think most young people would want the Apple Watch simply because it's cheaper and does more stuff, like monitor exercise, keep their calendars plus reminders, and make and receive phone calls and texts. Back in the late 80's, we gave my grandfather (on my mom's side) a Charles Jourdan watch. After he passed away it went to my dad, and after my dad passed away it went to me. It's sitting in a drawer, probably worth more today than when we bought it more than 36 years ago. I personally find my Samsung watch more useful, but I would probably wear the Charles Jourdan on special occasions
I've never driven the M4 Comp, but I'm seeing 2.8 sec 0-60 and 11.0 1/4 mile @ 125 mph. Your Y is getting smoked by that. Admittedly, I'm not that familiar with the Polestars. What does it run 0-60 and in the 1/4?
Only under perfect conditions on a race track and perfect driver. And you need $100K.
Haha...you don't live in Cali. Here's my policy just for the Model Y, which is less than half the price of the M4:
About $200 a month with a $1000 deductible. I'm guessing the M4 is more than double this
California just barely squeezes into the top 10 for full coverage costs. So that's a part of it, but EVs are just more expensive to insure in general. Nationwide, Tesla is the 2nd most expensive brand to insure, behind only Dodge. Among popular models (which admittedly is unlikely to include M cars), the 3 most expensive vehicles to insure based on national averages for a 35-year-old with good credit and a clean record are:
Dodge Challenger: $354/mo
Tesla Model 3: $267/mo
Tesla Model Y: $234/mo Source
You are paying slightly below the national average, probably at least in part due to your high deductible and multicar discounts. But literally everyone I know locally who drives a 3/Y pays more than I do, even those that don't have kids. For grins, I just tried to add one to my policy. For whatever reason it wouldn't give me a quote online for a Model Y Long Range, so I tried to add a 2023 Model 3 Performance. Same coverages, same drivers, $190/mo. 37% more for a car worth literally half when new.
One thing we can agree on, it will definitely be eye-opening for one of us when we find out what your friend's premium is.
One thing I appreciate about my Lightning is that it’s not expensive to insure. I have the top trim level, and it costs just $105 per month for excellent coverage with State Farm. We do have multi car and multi policy discounts. The registration, on the other hand, costs over a grand…. California treats trucks as commercial, so there’s a weight fee on top of the others. You win some, you lose some…
California just barely squeezes into the top 10 for full coverage costs. So that's a part of it, but EVs are just more expensive to insure in general. Nationwide, Tesla is the 2nd most expensive brand to insure, behind only Dodge. Among popular models (which admittedly is unlikely to include M cars), the 3 most expensive vehicles to insure based on national averages for a 35-year-old with good credit and a clean record are:
Dodge Challenger: $354/mo
Tesla Model 3: $267/mo
Tesla Model Y: $234/mo Source
You are paying slightly below the national average, probably at least in part due to your high deductible and multicar discounts. But literally everyone I know locally who drives a 3/Y pays more than I do, even those that don't have kids. For grins, I just tried to add one to my policy. For whatever reason it wouldn't give me a quote online for a Model Y Long Range, so I tried to add a 2023 Model 3 Performance. Same coverages, same drivers, $190/mo. 37% more for a car worth literally half when new.
One thing we can agree on, it will definitely be eye-opening for one of us when we find out what your friend's premium is.
I'll definitely ask him
I can tell you my Model Y is not the most expensive car to insure that I own:
2022 Polestar 2: $1827
2023 Model Y: $1203
2023 Chevy Bolt: $991.90
2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5: $754.70
2013 Toyota Sienna: $254.50 (Liability with uninsured motorist only)
One thing I appreciate about my Lightning is that it’s not expensive to insure. I have the top trim level, and it costs just $105 per month for excellent coverage with State Farm. We do have multi car and multi policy discounts. The registration, on the other hand, costs over a grand…. California treats trucks as commercial, so there’s a weight fee on top of the others. You win some, you lose some…
I need your State Farm agent . State Farm was charging me nearly $1700 more a year. They raised my premium almost $800 which is why I switched to Geico
I agree with you here 100% related to normal cars, I was more thinking about BayeauLex and the kind of cars that he seemed to be talking about as enthusiast cars kind of like the M4 or the Civic Type R. There are many faster cars but enthusiasts like some complexity even if it is slower like in a manual car because it can be more engaging.
Coming from a C7 Z06 and LS460, I love rowing gears in my R
Originally Posted by AMIRZA786
I can tell you my Model Y is not the most expensive car to insure that I own:
2022 Polestar 2: $1827
2023 Model Y: $1203
2023 Chevy Bolt: $991.90
2023 Hyundai Ioniq 5: $754.70
2013 Toyota Sienna: $254.50 (Liability with uninsured motorist only)
Holy cow. I was paying $110/month for a ‘16 C7 Z06 2LZ convertible. Our most expensive vehicle to insure is the LX 570 at $118/month. $500 deductibles.
Coming from a C7 Z06 and LS460, I love rowing gears in my R
Holy cow. I was paying $110/month for a ‘16 C7 Z06 2LZ convertible. Our most expensive vehicle to insure is the LX 570 at $118/month. $500 deductibles.
Yeah, my insurance premium is close to a mortgage payment 😕 About $800 a month. My plan is to reduce one of my cars. Also, I pay my daughter's premium as well for her Bolt. Part of the reason my insurance is so high is I have two young adults under 25 on my policy
Quick update on my wife’s 3. When she took it out of the garage for the tow truck, she was having issues with the windows not lowering when opening the doors. I’m 99% sure it’s going to be the right side body controller again. It was the same symptoms we ran into 2 years ago
Quick update on my wife’s 3. When she took it out of the garage for the tow truck, she was having issues with the windows not lowering when opening the doors. I’m 99% sure it’s going to be the right side body controller again. It was the same symptoms we ran into 2 years ago
It's an 18. Out of warranty now. We'll see what the repair cost is. Worst case - we lease a Y until the R2 is ready because she's not a fan of the stalkless 3
It's an 18. Out of warranty now. We'll see what the repair cost is. Worst case - we lease a Y until the R2 is ready because she's not a fan of the stalkless 3
If you had gotten the extended warranty, would it have covered this issue? I'm debating getting it before I reach the 4 year/50k mark