Notices
Car Chat General discussion about Lexus, other auto manufacturers and automotive news.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by: Innova

August 2011 August Sales

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 12:39 PM
  #1  
GS69's Avatar
GS69
Thread Starter
Lead Lap
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Liked
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,423
Likes: 10
From: NC
Lightbulb Honda/Acura


Acura posted August sales of 9,054, a decrease of 24.5% compared to August 2010, based on the daily selling rate*. Year-to-date sales totaled 79,136 units, down 8.1% versus last year.

"August marked a return to normal production levels for most of our models," said Jeff Conrad, vice president of Acura sales. [I]"We remain optimistic for a resilient year as Acura dealerships rebuild their inventory to meet our customer’s needs."[/I
]
The MDX continues as Acura’s sales leader with 3,126 units sold. TL reported 2,404 sales for the month and TSX 2,263 units, down 19.8 and 10 percent respectively.


American Honda Motor Co., Inc., posted August sales of 82,321 vehicles, a decrease of 27.2 percent, based on the daily selling rate*, the company announced today. American Honda year-to-date sales reached 770,265, down 6.0% versus last year. Although production limitations caused by the March 11 earthquake in Japan continue to improve, reduced vehicle supplies adversely affected August sales results.

Honda Division posted August sales of 73,267, a decrease of 27.5% versus August 2010. The Accord was the top-selling Honda model for August with sales of 18,439, a decrease of 21.2% compared to last year, followed by the CR-V with sales of 16,572, a decrease of 18.1%. The Pilot SUV posted sales of 9,825, an increase of 11.4% versus last year.

“The production plan for most of our models returned to 100 percent by late August at all of our North American factories,” said John Mendel, executive vice president of sales for American Honda. “A greater selection of vehicles is beginning to arrive at dealers this month as the company continues to recover from temporary supply disruptions.”

Acura Division recorded August sales of 9,054, a decrease of 24.5% versus August 2010, and year-to-date sales of 79,136, down 8.1%. The MDX was the top-selling Acura model for the month with sales of 3,126, down 31.5%.

Reply
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 12:40 PM
  #2  
GS69's Avatar
GS69
Thread Starter
Lead Lap
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Liked
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,423
Likes: 10
From: NC
Arrow Audi


Audi reports best-ever August U.S. sales, marking the eighth straight record-setting month of 2011
• August 2011 marked fourth-best month ever with sales of 10,201, an 11.1% gain
• Demand for the all-new 2012 Audi A6 increased 36.4%; Q7 sales climbed 28.6%
• Audi A3 TDI and Audi Q7 TDI accounted for 69% and 45.5% of sales mix, respectively
• Certified Pre-Owned sales increased 27.8%, marking the best August on record

Audi of America today reported record August U.S. sales of 10,201 vehicles, topping the previous record of 9,182 vehicles sold in August 2010. August 2011 marked the eighth consecutive month of record-setting sales for the brand in the U.S. market, as well as the fourth-best month ever in company history.

Audi sales in the U.S. year to date grew 15% to 75,256. The luxury car brand has recorded best-ever months in 12 out of the past 13 months.

The strong August 2011 results were buoyed by consumer response to the all-new 2012 Audi A6, as well as the stylish and technologically advanced 2012 Audi A7. Sales of the Audi A6 climbed 36.4% to 989 vehicles compared to August 2010 A6 sales. Demand for the Audi A7, introduced this spring, remained strong with 703 vehicles sold in the month. The all-new A6 and A7 feature Audi’s industry-leading navigation and safety technology, including MMI® Navigation plus with Google Earth, Audi connect™ with wireless internet access and Night Vision Assistant with thermal imaging.

The Audi A6, A7, A8 and Q7 – the brand’s entries in the top luxury vehicle segments – made up 28% of overall Audi sales in August.

Audi SUV models constituted a healthy 30% of overall Audi sales in August. Sales of the popular Audi Q7 full-size luxury sport-utility vehicle increased 28.6% YOY to 720 vehicles sold, when compared to August 2010.

The Audi Q7 TDI clean diesel model accounted for 45.5% of the sales mix in the lineup. Demand remained strong for the Audi A3, with 764 vehicles sold in August 2011. As consumers continued to show preferences for efficiency, the Audi A3 TDI clean diesel model accounted for 69% of the total A3 sales mix for the month.

The launch of the Audi TT RS sports car helped propel total Audi TT sales to an increase of 40% from a year earlier with 231 vehicles sold in August, while TT year-to-date sales increased 18.5% to 1,452 vehicles sold.

Audi Certified Pre-Owned sales of 3,169 vehicles mark the best August on record and the sixth-consecutive record month. Year to date sales of 25,517, an increase of 36.1% from 2010, put Audi on track to deliver the best CPO year on record.

For the record-setting month of August 2011, Audi recorded year-over-year sales increases exceeding 25% with five of its models: the Audi A3, the Audi A6, the Audi A8, the Audi Q7, and the Audi TT. In addition, the Audi Southern Region has experienced strong sales gains, with year-to-date sales jumping 16% to 15,635 vehicles sold.

“Closing in on a record-setting third quarter, sales continue to reinforce the notion that consumers are rewarding Audi for its industry-leading technology, differentiated styling and efficient performance,” said Johan de Nysschen, President, Audi of America.”I’m optimistic that 2011 will be another banner year for Audi in the U.S. market.”

Audi sales highlights – August 2011
• New company record set in August with 10,201 vehicles sold, topping the previous record of 9,182 vehicles sold in August 2010.
• Audi sales in the U.S. grew 15% to 75,256 luxury vehicles sold from January 2011 through August 2011
• Five models within Audi lineup post YOY gains exceeding 25%.

Audi A6, A7 and A8 August sales and news notes
• Strong initial sales for the all-new 2012 A6 with 989 vehicles sold.
• 2012 Audi A7 sustains momentum with 703 vehicles sold.
• Audi A8 sales increase 392.6% YOY to 468 vehicles sold; YTD A8 sales up 563.4% to 3,768 vehicles sold.

Audi A3 and Audi Q7 August sales and news notes
• Audi A3 posted strong sales gain with an increase of 35.5% YOY to 764 vehicles sold in August.
• Audi Q7 sales in August up 28.6% YOY and up 38.3% YTD, compared to 2010.
• TDI clean diesel technology represented 69% of total A3 sales for August and 45.5% of total Q7 sales for August.

Audi TT August sales and news notes
• Audi TT sales increased 40% from the same period last year to 231 vehicles sold in August 2011; YTD sales experience 18.5% increase with 1,452 vehicles sold in 2011 through August.

Audi Certified Pre-Owned sales and news notes
• Best August CPO sales for Audi of all-time, set sixth consecutive monthly record with 3,169 vehicles sold.
• Audi CPO sales up 27.8% versus 2010.
• YTD sales up 36.1% with 25,517 vehicles sold.

ABOUT AUDI
Audi of America, Inc. and its U.S. dealers offer a full line of German-engineered luxury vehicles. AUDI AG is among the most successful luxury automotive brands globally. During 2010 Audi was the top performing luxury brand in Europe, and broke all-time company sales records in the U.S. Over the next few years, AUDI AG will invest nearly $16 billion on new products and technologies. Visit www.audiusa.com or www.audiusanews.com for more information regarding Audi vehicle and business issues.

Reply
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 12:57 PM
  #3  
RXSF's Avatar
RXSF
CL Community Team
15 Year Member
Photoriffic
Shutterbug
Community Builder
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 12,524
Likes: 216
From: San Francisco, CA
Default

CT is best selling compact luxury vehicle.
Reply
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 01:02 PM
  #4  
GS69's Avatar
GS69
Thread Starter
Lead Lap
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Liked
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,423
Likes: 10
From: NC
Arrow Nisan


NISSAN NORTH AMERICA SALES RISE 19.2% IN AUGUST

Nissan North America, Inc. (NNA) today reported August U.S. sales of 91,541 units versus 76,827 units a year earlier, an increase of 19.2 percent. Nissan Division sales increased 22.4 percent for the month with 82,517 units. Sales of Infiniti vehicles decreased 4.3 percent from the prior year, to 9,024 units.

NISSAN HIGHLIGHTS

Nissan vehicles posted August sales of 82,517 units, an increase of 22.4 percent over the 67,399 units sold in August 2010.
The launch of the all-new Versa Sedan helped boost sales of the Versa subcompact by 14.9 percent to 8,566 in August.
Strong sales of the Nissan Altima continue, with 23,016 units marking an August increase of 24.5 percent over the prior year.
Sales of the Rogue crossover achieved a record in August, up 13.2 percent with 11,467 deliveries.
Deliveries of all-electric Nissan LEAF totaled 1,362 in August, with 6,187 units sold since its December 2010 launch.
The Nissan Juke continues to outperform earlier projections, with August sales totaling 3,464 units.

INFINITI HIGHLIGHTS


Infiniti sales totaled 9,024 units for the month of August, a decrease of 4.3 percent versus 9,428 a year earlier.
Infiniti G Sedan sales of 4,267 mark an increase of 8.7 percent from prior year, supporting a increase of 1.4 percent.
With sales of 1,148 for the month of August, the Infiniti QX has a year-over-year increase of 11.3 percent.
August sales showed a 21.8 percent increase from July.

“Nissan expects to see continued market-share gains thanks to better vehicle availability than key competitors and strong performances by our top sellers: the Altima, Rogue and Versa,” said Al Castignetti, vice president and general manager, Nissan Division. “The 2012 Versa Sedan is off to a great start and is positioning us to maintain our leadership in the competitive subcompact segment.”

NOTE: To ensure consistency in global sales reporting, Nissan North America calculates monthly variances on a straight-percentage basis, unadjusted for the number of selling days. August 2011 had 26 selling days, while August 2010 had 25 selling days.

Reply
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 01:54 PM
  #5  
scgt652's Avatar
scgt652
Pole Position
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 295
Likes: 0
From: CA
Default

Lexus is rebounding fast. Their passenger car sales were up 1k units from August 2010. The only reason why their overall sales were down was because the RX is still in short supply. Anyway, the Ontario plant where the RX is built has recently gone back into full production, so RX sales will soon return to their normal levels of 8-9K units per month.
Reply
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 02:15 PM
  #6  
spwolf's Avatar
spwolf
Lexus Fanatic
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 20,225
Likes: 266
Default

Lots of Toyota's are still in short supply, i checked Longo inventory and they had a lot of Camry's and Prii, Highlanders and Tacomas/Tundras, but Rav4 was not there and Corolla levels are 3x lower than Camry's.
Reply
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 02:42 PM
  #7  
scgt652's Avatar
scgt652
Pole Position
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 295
Likes: 0
From: CA
Default

Mercedes was actually down 2% if you exclude Sprinter sales.
Reply
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 02:45 PM
  #8  
scgt652's Avatar
scgt652
Pole Position
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 295
Likes: 0
From: CA
Default

Originally Posted by spwolf
Lots of Toyota's are still in short supply, i checked Longo inventory and they had a lot of Camry's and Prii, Highlanders and Tacomas/Tundras, but Rav4 was not there and Corolla levels are 3x lower than Camry's.

I work down the street from the Toyota store in Hollywood. They don't even have a RAV4 in stock. Lots of Priuses, though.
Reply
ClubLexus Stories

Celebrating Lexus & Toyota from Around the Globe

story-0

10 Lexus Designs That Have Aged Like Fine Wine

 Verdad Gallardo
story-1

8 Tips for Improving Your Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid's Efficiency!

 Michael S. Palmer
story-2

10 Best Lexus Models No One Remembers

 Joe Kucinski
story-3

TRD Off-Road Premium: Best 2026 4Runner, Except This One Thing

 Michael S. Palmer
story-4

Top 10 Lexus & Toyotas to Drive Before You Die!

 Joe Kucinski
story-5

Top 10 Lexus/Toyotas With The LEAST 5-Year Depreciation

 Joe Kucinski
story-6

Lexus LC500 Convertible Auction: A Preview of Rising Values?

 Brett Foote
story-7

GX 550 vs TX 550: Best 3-Row Luxury Lexus Family Hauler

 Michael S. Palmer
story-8

9 Best Lexus Models You Can Buy for Half Price (And 1 You Shouldn't!)

 Joe Kucinski
story-9

2026 Lexus NX Buyer's Guide: Models, Features, Prices & More!

 Brett Foote
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 03:23 PM
  #9  
GS69's Avatar
GS69
Thread Starter
Lead Lap
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Liked
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,423
Likes: 10
From: NC
Lightbulb Ford


Ford Motor Company’s August Sales Up 11 Percent; Ford Brand Cars, Utilities, Trucks Increase, Along with Lincoln
Ford’s August sales totaled 175,220, up 11 percent versus a year ago
Ford brand sales were up 16 percent, paced by utilities (up 49 percent); Escape sales up 39 percent; demand for new Explorer (up 300 percent) and Edge (up 5 percent) continues to grow; Flex and Expedition sales also higher
Lincoln sales up 25 percent as MKZ increases 50 percent, MKS up 35 percent, and MKX registers 15 percent gain versus a year ago
Ford announces fourth quarter North American production plan



DEARBORN, Mich., Sept. 1, 2011 – Ford Motor Company’s August sales totaled 175,220, up 11 percent versus a year ago – driven by 16 percent higher Ford brand sales and 25 percent higher sales for Lincoln.

“Ford’s fuel-efficient cars, crossovers and trucks continue winning over consumers in the marketplace,”
said Ken Czubay, Ford vice president, U.S. Marketing, Sales and Service. “Our new product lineup – especially our newest cars – continues helping Ford grow even stronger and gain market share on the fiercely competitive East and West coasts.”

Ford Brand Cars: Up 10 Percent
Fiesta, Fusion and Mustang posted higher sales than a year ago.

Fiesta sales totaled 5,833, up 76 percent, and Fusion sales were 17,925, up 5 percent. In the first eight months of 2011, Fusion was Ford’s top-selling car, with sales totaling 168,929, up 16 percent versus a year ago. Mustang sales were up 3 percent in August.

Focus sales, constrained by low inventory, totaled 14,093, down 9 percent. Fiesta and Focus remain the fastest-turning vehicles in the Ford showroom.

Year-to-date, Ford brand car sales totaled 484,072, up 22 percent.

Ford Brand Utilities: Up 49 Percent

Ford’s best-selling utility is the Escape, and it recorded sales of 20,607 vehicles, up 39 percent versus a year ago. Year-to-date, Escape sales totaled 167,625, up 30 percent.

Explorer sales totaled 9,901, up 300 percent versus a year ago, and Edge sales totaled 9,414, up 5 percent.

“Customers value the fuel efficiency and technology of our new utilities,” said Czubay, noting that more than 90 percent of Explorers and more than 80 percent of Edges are equipped with MyFord Touch, Ford’s industry-leading hands-free system that controls entertainment, information and vehicle systems.
The 2012 Explorer has an EPA estimated highway fuel economy rating of 28 mpg when equipped with the new 2.0-liter EcoBoost engine. Explorer on the highway now beats Honda Pilot and Jeep Grand Cherokee by 5 mpg, Chevrolet Traverse by 4 mpg and Toyota Highlander by 3 mpg.

Sales for the Flex (up 23 percent) and Expedition (up 42 percent) also were higher than a year ago.

Through August, Ford was the best-selling brand of utility vehicles in America, with sales totaling 377,112, up 30 percent.

Ford Brand Trucks: Up 5 Percent

Ford truck sales were higher than a year ago in August and year-to-date. August truck sales totaled 67,282, up 5 percent. Year-to-date, Ford truck sales totaled 509,544, up 8 percent.

F-Series, America’s best-selling truck for 34 years in a row, posted August sales of 48,795, up 2 percent versus a year ago. Sales of the F-150 with new V6 engines continued to outsell V8s in August, as V6 engines accounted for 57 percent of F-150 retail sales – the highest V6 rate for any month this year. The 3.5-liter EcoBoost engine accounted for 41 percent of F-150 retail sales, and the 3.7-liter V6 accounted for 16 percent. Year-to-date, F-Series sales totaled 361,978, up 7 percent.

Transit Connect sales totaled 2,734, a record for August and up 35 percent versus a year ago.

Lincoln Brand: Up 25 Percent
Lincoln posted a 25 percent sales increase in August – following July’s 40 percent sales increase. In the first eight months of 2011, Lincoln sales totaled 57,823, up 4 percent versus the same period a year ago.

The MKZ sedan is Lincoln’s top seller with August sales of 2,337, up 50 percent. Sales for the MKX crossover totaled 1,971, up 15 percent, and sales for the MKS sedan were up 35 percent.

Lincoln was rated the most dependable brand in the J. D. Power and Associates 2011 Vehicle Dependability Study, and – among individual models – the MKZ sedan ranked second in reliability. Lincoln also was named the top brand in the 2011 AutoPacific Vehicle Satisfaction Awards.

“We are absolutely focused on making Lincoln a world-class luxury brand with compelling vehicles and an exceptional ownership experience to match,”
said Czubay. “We also have a lot of Lincoln news on the way – with seven new or significantly refreshed models in the next three years.”
Reply
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 03:26 PM
  #10  
GS69's Avatar
GS69
Thread Starter
Lead Lap
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Liked
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,423
Likes: 10
From: NC
Arrow Gm


DETROIT – General Motors Co. (NYSE: GM) today reported total sales of 218,479 vehicles in August, an 18-percent increase compared with August 2010.

Retail deliveries were up 22 percent compared with the same month a year ago and accounted for 74 percent of GM sales. Deliveries to fleet customers increased 8 percent.

“Our balanced portfolio of trucks and fuel-efficient vehicles like the Chevrolet Cruze, Chevrolet Equinox and GMC Terrain are helping GM continue to gain market share, which has now increased in seven of the past eight months,” said Don Johnson, vice president, U.S. Sales Operations. “We’re carrying good momentum and we’re cautiously optimistic that we’ll see U.S. economic growth improve in the months ahead.”

In August, year-over-year passenger car sales increased 18 percent, crossover sales increased 17 percent and truck sales increased 18 percent.

· Chevrolet: Cruze sales surpassed 20,000 for the fifth month in a row; Equinox sales rose 58 percent compared with August 2010.

· GMC: Terrain sales were up 88 percent; Acadia was up 54 percent compared with August 2010.

· Cadillac: Combined sales of the Cadillac CTS sedan, coupe and wagon increased 39 percent compared with August 2010. Cadillac reduced its fleet sales by 51 percent.

· Buick: August was the brand’s 23rd consecutive month of year-over-year sales gains, and the Regal had its best month since launch, more than doubling sales.

Month-end dealer inventory in the United States was 556,884 units, including 212,520 full-size pickup trucks. GM is on track to meet its target of ending 2011 with a full-size pickup inventory of about 200,000 units, thanks to improved sales, which were up 10 percent compared with July, and production adjustments.

GM is closely monitoring consumer sentiment and other economic indicators but the company continues to expect that the full-year seasonally adjusted annual rate (SAAR) for U.S. vehicle sales will be in the low end of a 13.0 million – 13.5 million unit range.
Reply
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 03:48 PM
  #11  
GS69's Avatar
GS69
Thread Starter
Lead Lap
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Liked
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,423
Likes: 10
From: NC
Arrow Bmw


The BMW Group in the U.S. (BMW and MINI combined) reported August sales of 23,924 vehicles, a decrease of 0.2% from the 23,965 vehicles sold in the same month a year ago.

Year-to-date, BMW Group sales are up 14.6% to 193,565 in the first eight months of 2011 compared to 168,940 in the same period in 2010.

"This has been a very strange August for our industry with both difficult news and unfortunate events - consumer confidence down and an earthquake, hurricane and floods in the Northeast,"
said Jim O'Donnell, President and CEO, BMW of North America. "Through all of this, our BMW sales continue to increase and we are fortunate to have a number of new models for the remainder of the year including the new 528i with AWD, the all-new 6 Series Coupe including the 640 Coupe, Convertible and xDrive models and the new 4-cylinder Z4 sDrive28i."

BMW Brand Sales


Sales of BMW brand vehicles increased 6.5% in August for a total of 20,815 compared to 19,540 vehicles sold in August, 2010.

Year-to-date, the BMW brand is up 12% on sales of 155,929 January through August compared to 139,236 sold in the first eight months of 2010.

In August, the BMW X3 SAV continued the strong sales success that began with its launch in January. Year-to-date, the new X3 has sold 17,314 compared with 4,890 in the same period of 2010, a 254% increase. The BMW SAV segment (X3, X5, X6) continues to show growth with sales up 41.3% from the previous August. The BMW 5 Series continues its very strong sales growth with August posting a 40.9% increase over August 2010. Year-to-date the 5 Series has sold 33,899 compared to 21,617 in the first eight months of 2010, a 56.8% increase.

BMW Pre-Owned Vehicles

In August, sales of BMW used vehicles (including certified pre-owned and pre-owned) totaled 13,335, a decrease of 6.5% from the 14,266 sold in August 2010.

Year-to-date, BMW used vehicle sales are down 6% on volume of 106,295 compared to 113,061 in the first eight months of 2010.
Reply
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 04:21 PM
  #12  
GS69's Avatar
GS69
Thread Starter
Lead Lap
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Liked
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,423
Likes: 10
From: NC
Lightbulb Mitsubishi


Mitsubishi Sales Increase for Eleventh Straight Month -- Up More Than 41% in July

Aug 2, 2011

CYPRESS, Calif., Aug. 2, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Mitsubishi Motors North America (MMNA) today reported July 2011 sales of 7,972 units, an increase of 41.1 percent compared to the same month in 2010.

The increase continues a sales surge that, for the first seven months of 2011, makes Mitsubishi the fastest growing automaker in the United States.

"We are particularly pleased with the performance of the Outlander Sport small CUV," said MMNA President & CEO Yoichi Yokozawa. "July was the biggest sales month ever for Outlander Sport, so consumers continue to be drawn to its fuel-efficiency and performance." MMNA sold 1,571 Outlander Sports in July, more than 12 percent higher than the vehicle's previous high sales month (April 2011).

This marks MMNA's highest July sales total since 2008 and the eleventh consecutive month that the company has achieved a year-over-year sales increase. Year-to date sales are up 62.1 percent.

"There's a lot for our dealers and our customers to be excited about for the rest of the summer," Yokozawa said. "For example, we're in the middle of our 'Own Every Road' Sales Event that ties into our groundbreaking 'World's Most Dangerous Road' Outlander Family Campaign."

Eclipse sales increased more than 95 percent in July, and are up more than 78 percent year to date. The iconic sports car is nearing the end of a long production run as the final car comes off the assembly line in Normal, Illinois, this month and will be auctioned off for charity in September.

"Also, we're less than 4 months from the arrival of our 100% electric Mitsubishi "i" vehicle," Yokozawa added.
Other Mitsubishi sales numbers include:

Sales of Mitsubishi cars were up 9 percent in July and are up 37 percent year-to-date.
Sales of Mitsubishi SUVs and CUVs were up 117 percent in July and are up 119 percent year-to-date.
Sales of products assembled at MMNA's U.S. facility in Normal, Illinois, were up 108 percent in July and are up 114 percent year to date.
Reply
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 04:24 PM
  #13  
spwolf's Avatar
spwolf
Lexus Fanatic
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 20,225
Likes: 266
Default

funny how 3 series share in BMW sales is larger than RX's.... i think there was a discussion here recently how Lexus relies too much on RX :-)
Reply
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 06:09 PM
  #14  
GS69's Avatar
GS69
Thread Starter
Lead Lap
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Liked
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 4,423
Likes: 10
From: NC
Lightbulb Hyundai


COSTA MESA, Calif., Sept. 1, 2011 /PRNewswire/ -- Hyundai Motor America today announced sales of 58,505 vehicles in August, a nine percent total sales increase compared with the same period a year ago, and a 21 percent retail sales increase over last August.

Year to date, Hyundai sales are up 21 percent versus 2010 in total, and up 34 percent at retail. Sales to fleet accounts represent 11 percent of the total sales year-to-date and just 10 percent for the month of August. 35 percent of Hyundai vehicles sold in August achieved 40 MPG fuel economy ratings.

"Demand for Hyundai products remained strong in August despite severe fluctuations in financial markets and the resulting impact on short-term consumer confidence," said Dave Zuchowski, Hyundai Motor America's executive vice president of national sales. "We're still seeing consumer demand increasing, with Hyundai consideration rates now at an all-time high. This should drive continued sales momentum for Hyundai through the rest of the year, even if the industry struggles a bit."

The all-new Accent, in its second full month on sale, saw sales soar 38 percent. In July, it was the best-selling sub-compact in the market. Santa Fe and Tucson saw sales increases of 55 and 24 percent, respectively, as availability issues eased. Genesis continued its growth trajectory in August with its 26th consecutive month of year-over-year sales increases, and a sales lift of 13 percent over last August. And Equus, the highest-ranking premium luxury car in the 2011 J.D. Power and Associates APEAL study, delivered another strong month and is pacing well ahead of its first full-year sales target.

Hyundai continues its unique approach to fuel efficiency data transparency, achieving a corporate average fuel economy level of 36.2 MPG in August, and 35.8 MPG for the year-to-date, while selling an industry-leading 20,600 vehicles (Elantra sedan, Sonata Hybrid, and 2012 Accent) with 40 MPG fuel economy ratings.

"It's no coincidence that our 40 MPG cars are among the hottest cars in the industry, with Accent and Elantra both running single-digit days-supply levels,"
said John Krafcik, Hyundai Motor America's president and CEO. "With Veloster, our fourth car with a standard 40 MPG fuel economy rating beginning sales in September, we'll take this recipe into the sporty coupe segment, where we expect a similarly warm reception from American car-buyers."
Reply
Old Sep 1, 2011 | 06:35 PM
  #15  
ydooby's Avatar
ydooby
Lexus Champion
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Posts: 2,010
Likes: 0
From: CA
Default

111,380 (Toyota) > 58,505 (Hyundai) + 41,188 (Kia)
Reply



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.

story-0
10 Lexus Designs That Have Aged Like Fine Wine

Slideshow: Some luxury cars chase trends, but these Lexus models look better now than they did when they first rolled into showrooms.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-06 17:58:29


VIEW MORE
story-1
8 Tips for Improving Your Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid's Efficiency!

Slideshow: How to Get the Best Fuel Economy with a Hybrid and Plug-In Hybrid!

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-05-05 20:54:44


VIEW MORE
story-2
10 Best Lexus Models No One Remembers

Slideshow: 10 best Lexus models no one remembers.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-05 17:33:28


VIEW MORE
story-3
TRD Off-Road Premium: Best 2026 4Runner, Except This One Thing

Slideshow: diving into 4Runner TRD Off-Road Premium's pricing, performance, fuel economy, features, and amenities!

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-23 13:09:18


VIEW MORE
story-4
Top 10 Lexus & Toyotas to Drive Before You Die!

Slideshow: the 10 Lexus and Toyota vehicles you need to drive before you die.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-23 10:34:24


VIEW MORE
story-5
Top 10 Lexus/Toyotas With The LEAST 5-Year Depreciation

Slideshow: Top 10 Lexus/Toyota models with the lowest 5-year depreciation rate.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-08 12:19:06


VIEW MORE
story-6
Lexus LC500 Convertible Auction: A Preview of Rising Values?

The LC hasn't even disappeared from the Lexus lineup yet, and we're already seeing signs of an explosive market.

By Brett Foote | 2026-04-06 09:25:02


VIEW MORE
story-7
GX 550 vs TX 550: Best 3-Row Luxury Lexus Family Hauler

Slideshow: comparing the pricings, specs, power, fuel economy, fun-factor, and features of the GX 550 Luxury+ and TX 550h+ Luxury.

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-03-19 13:44:11


VIEW MORE
story-8
9 Best Lexus Models You Can Buy for Half Price (And 1 You Shouldn't!)

Slideshow: 9 best Lexus models you can buy for half price and 1 you should avoid

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-03-19 12:01:07


VIEW MORE
story-9
2026 Lexus NX Buyer's Guide: Models, Features, Prices & More!

Here's everything you need to know about the latest NX.

By Brett Foote | 2026-03-19 11:56:59


VIEW MORE