Notices
Performance Forced induction, intakes, exhausts, torque converters, transmissions, etc.

IS200t tune

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Nov 23, 2017 | 10:49 PM
  #1876  
Zahabriel's Avatar
Zahabriel
Rookie
 
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 70
Likes: 17
From: Samutsakhon
Default

Originally Posted by Is200tnc
I have noticed a lot of cars have the headlight washer. Mine did not. What package was that option included in?
maybe your car one is plugged somewhere or around the charge pipe or intake hahaha
Reply
Old Nov 24, 2017 | 07:51 PM
  #1877  
Sheddy's Avatar
Sheddy
Thread Starter
Racer
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,729
Likes: 409
From: South FL
Default

Special pricing until 12/24/17

Last edited by Sheddy; Nov 24, 2017 at 08:05 PM.
Reply
Old Nov 24, 2017 | 09:09 PM
  #1878  
GSiGuy's Avatar
GSiGuy
Driver
 
Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 51
Likes: 8
From: Singapore
Default

Originally Posted by Sheddy
Special pricing until 12/24/17
Sheddy does that mean that Stage 1 does not make as much torque or power in the lower rpms than stock?

Last edited by GSiGuy; Nov 24, 2017 at 09:18 PM.
Reply
Old Nov 24, 2017 | 09:18 PM
  #1879  
Shmiv84's Avatar
Shmiv84
Driver School Candidate
 
Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
Likes: 0
From: Texas
Default

I have an AEM Cold air intake. Do you need more bolt ons for the stage 2?
Reply
Old Nov 25, 2017 | 01:40 AM
  #1880  
Sheddy's Avatar
Sheddy
Thread Starter
Racer
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,729
Likes: 409
From: South FL
Default


These are my actual results on 93 oct.
OEM- K&N filter
Stage 1- K&N filter
Stage 2- K&N filter, HPS intake tube and SPOWER catted downpipe

If you can read the dyno graph you will see that even though peak torque on the OEM tune was higher the Stage 1 still made more torque throughout the powerband and peak horsepower was greatly improved. With the addition of the down pipe in Stage 2 it allowed both horsepower and torque to increase significantly.

Stage 2 requires an upgraded down-pipe.

Last edited by Sheddy; Nov 25, 2017 at 10:04 AM.
Reply
Old Nov 25, 2017 | 12:36 PM
  #1881  
zcon's Avatar
zcon
Driver
 
Joined: Feb 2016
Posts: 125
Likes: 17
From: Florida
Default

Originally Posted by GSiGuy
Sheddy does that mean that Stage 1 does not make as much torque or power in the lower rpms than stock?
No, this is just how the dyno was done, it was just the way the guy who ran the car applied the gas pedal. also those graphs are not 100% accurate the tq needs to be scaled differently because the graph is showing over 250wtq and the stats say 214, so one of them is off and the scale for the whp is off because this shows the stage 2 at almost 250whp and the stock over 200whp and 250wtq. This dyno graph needs its information fixed and cleared up.

Last edited by zcon; Nov 25, 2017 at 12:49 PM.
Reply
Old Nov 26, 2017 | 08:08 AM
  #1882  
GSiGuy's Avatar
GSiGuy
Driver
 
Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 51
Likes: 8
From: Singapore
Default

Originally Posted by Sheddy

These are my actual results on 93 oct.
OEM- K&N filter
Stage 1- K&N filter
Stage 2- K&N filter, HPS intake tube and SPOWER catted downpipe

If you can read the dyno graph you will see that even though peak torque on the OEM tune was higher the Stage 1 still made more torque throughout the powerband and peak horsepower was greatly improved. With the addition of the down pipe in Stage 2 it allowed both horsepower and torque to increase significantly.

Stage 2 requires an upgraded down-pipe.
Originally Posted by zcon
No, this is just how the dyno was done, it was just the way the guy who ran the car applied the gas pedal. also those graphs are not 100% accurate the tq needs to be scaled differently because the graph is showing over 250wtq and the stats say 214, so one of them is off and the scale for the whp is off because this shows the stage 2 at almost 250whp and the stock over 200whp and 250wtq. This dyno graph needs its information fixed and cleared up.
I suppose I am somewhat concerned because, even looking at Sheddy's dyno chart, Stage 1 tune seems to make less torque than OEM at below 3300rpm...
Reply
Old Nov 26, 2017 | 08:28 AM
  #1883  
Pacific13's Avatar
Pacific13
Driver School Candidate
 
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 47
Likes: 18
From: South France
Default

HI,<br />For a reliable compare between Stock and Stage1, at the same Rpm with graphs optimised. It is important to compare the same things.<br /

Last edited by Pacific13; Nov 26, 2017 at 08:31 AM.
Reply
ClubLexus Stories

Celebrating Lexus & Toyota from Around the Globe

story-0

10 Lexus Designs That Have Aged Like Fine Wine

 Verdad Gallardo
story-1

8 Tips for Improving Your Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid's Efficiency!

 Michael S. Palmer
story-2

10 Best Lexus Models No One Remembers

 Joe Kucinski
story-3

TRD Off-Road Premium: Best 2026 4Runner, Except This One Thing

 Michael S. Palmer
story-4

Top 10 Lexus & Toyotas to Drive Before You Die!

 Joe Kucinski
story-5

Top 10 Lexus/Toyotas With The LEAST 5-Year Depreciation

 Joe Kucinski
story-6

Lexus LC500 Convertible Auction: A Preview of Rising Values?

 Brett Foote
story-7

GX 550 vs TX 550: Best 3-Row Luxury Lexus Family Hauler

 Michael S. Palmer
story-8

9 Best Lexus Models You Can Buy for Half Price (And 1 You Shouldn't!)

 Joe Kucinski
story-9

2026 Lexus NX Buyer's Guide: Models, Features, Prices & More!

 Brett Foote
Old Nov 26, 2017 | 12:24 PM
  #1884  
Sheddy's Avatar
Sheddy
Thread Starter
Racer
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,729
Likes: 409
From: South FL
Default

Originally Posted by GSiGuy
I suppose I am somewhat concerned because, even looking at Sheddy's dyno chart, Stage 1 tune seems to make less torque than OEM at below 3300rpm...
My car peaked more torque with the stock tune at 3300rpm, but the Stage 1 overpowered after that. It definitely varies by the car, also when the car was dyno’d the WOT was done at different starting points.
Reply
Old Nov 26, 2017 | 06:42 PM
  #1885  
Nuke's Avatar
Nuke
Lead Lap
 
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 527
Likes: 138
From: Dubai
Default

Originally Posted by daniellina
You are not alone
Me 3 guys
Reply
Old Nov 26, 2017 | 08:25 PM
  #1886  
Zahabriel's Avatar
Zahabriel
Rookie
 
Joined: Jun 2017
Posts: 70
Likes: 17
From: Samutsakhon
Default

can anyone in here answer me that how many water pumps are in our car ?
does the radiator water pump for engine coolant system sharing the workload with water-air intercooler radiator?
Reply
Old Nov 26, 2017 | 09:33 PM
  #1887  
Nuke's Avatar
Nuke
Lead Lap
 
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 527
Likes: 138
From: Dubai
Default

Originally Posted by Zahabriel
can anyone in here answer me that how many water pumps are in our car ?
does the radiator water pump for engine coolant system sharing the workload with water-air intercooler radiator?
To my knowledge the intercooler has its own pump, meaning that we have two pumps but am not 100% sure
Reply
Old Nov 26, 2017 | 09:56 PM
  #1888  
GSiGuy's Avatar
GSiGuy
Driver
 
Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 51
Likes: 8
From: Singapore
Default

Originally Posted by Pacific13
HI,<br />For a reliable compare between Stock and Stage1, at the same Rpm with graphs optimised. It is important to compare the same things.<br /
So there's less torque overall after the tune (looking at the graph)?
Reply
Old Nov 26, 2017 | 10:07 PM
  #1889  
GSiGuy's Avatar
GSiGuy
Driver
 
Joined: Nov 2017
Posts: 51
Likes: 8
From: Singapore
Default

Originally Posted by Sheddy
My car peaked more torque with the stock tune at 3300rpm, but the Stage 1 overpowered after that. It definitely varies by the car, also when the car was dyno’d the WOT was done at different starting points.
Sheddy, thanks for all the helpful replies. I'm sorry if I keep harping on the same issue but it is because I was just about to pull the trigger on a Stage 1+TCU with Tony to take advantage of the Black Friday sale and that I have to consider how Stage 1 is helpful for my driving conditions. You see, in Singapore, we are almost all city driving. There are short distances from traffic light to traffic light and moving off from stationary is one area where I experience the most frustrations with the IS200T. There is just this lack of urgency in wanting to build up power and get you going. If torque below 3300 rpm is lacking, then, in your opinion, does it make it even more sluggish in city driving conditions?

The other gripe I have with the car is the "lazy" way it shifts down and this is most apparent when I take a corner and then get on the gas. I am left with a significant interval before it decides to pick a lower gear and then build up power to push you on again. Again, I wonder if this is the engine, the tranny or some very conservative form of traction control at work... Does the Stage 1 tune with the TCU mod help in that sort of situation?
Reply
Old Nov 27, 2017 | 03:38 AM
  #1890  
Pacific13's Avatar
Pacific13
Driver School Candidate
 
Joined: Oct 2016
Posts: 47
Likes: 18
From: South France
Default

Originally Posted by GSiGuy
So there's less torque overall after the tune (looking at the graph)?
Agree that it remain a mistake between the graph and the text. In fact if your looking to the cross color you will note that Stage 1 for torque is green instead of yellow as for Power.
Confirm Stage1 give 36.899 Kgm and 206.08 PS at 4000Tmn.
I join an other graph wich is more significatif except that results (cross) are not at the same rpm for torque and power.
Must point out that TCU tune help in the gear choice particularly whether you are in Sport position and is much better in manual mode.

Reply



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:19 AM.

story-0
10 Lexus Designs That Have Aged Like Fine Wine

Slideshow: Some luxury cars chase trends, but these Lexus models look better now than they did when they first rolled into showrooms.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-06 17:58:29


VIEW MORE
story-1
8 Tips for Improving Your Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid's Efficiency!

Slideshow: How to Get the Best Fuel Economy with a Hybrid and Plug-In Hybrid!

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-05-05 20:54:44


VIEW MORE
story-2
10 Best Lexus Models No One Remembers

Slideshow: 10 best Lexus models no one remembers.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-05 17:33:28


VIEW MORE
story-3
TRD Off-Road Premium: Best 2026 4Runner, Except This One Thing

Slideshow: diving into 4Runner TRD Off-Road Premium's pricing, performance, fuel economy, features, and amenities!

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-23 13:09:18


VIEW MORE
story-4
Top 10 Lexus & Toyotas to Drive Before You Die!

Slideshow: the 10 Lexus and Toyota vehicles you need to drive before you die.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-23 10:34:24


VIEW MORE
story-5
Top 10 Lexus/Toyotas With The LEAST 5-Year Depreciation

Slideshow: Top 10 Lexus/Toyota models with the lowest 5-year depreciation rate.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-08 12:19:06


VIEW MORE
story-6
Lexus LC500 Convertible Auction: A Preview of Rising Values?

The LC hasn't even disappeared from the Lexus lineup yet, and we're already seeing signs of an explosive market.

By Brett Foote | 2026-04-06 09:25:02


VIEW MORE
story-7
GX 550 vs TX 550: Best 3-Row Luxury Lexus Family Hauler

Slideshow: comparing the pricings, specs, power, fuel economy, fun-factor, and features of the GX 550 Luxury+ and TX 550h+ Luxury.

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-03-19 13:44:11


VIEW MORE
story-8
9 Best Lexus Models You Can Buy for Half Price (And 1 You Shouldn't!)

Slideshow: 9 best Lexus models you can buy for half price and 1 you should avoid

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-03-19 12:01:07


VIEW MORE
story-9
2026 Lexus NX Buyer's Guide: Models, Features, Prices & More!

Here's everything you need to know about the latest NX.

By Brett Foote | 2026-03-19 11:56:59


VIEW MORE