New Navigation system skipping streets
#1
5th Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: MD
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
New Navigation system skipping streets
My Brand new Lexus 250H now has an interesting problem with the high tech Navigation system. This is not Apple Car Play, but the extra cost Navigation System. I set the map to "Go Home", I have a 20 mild drive approximately. I do not need the Navigation to get me home, but it provides traffic information which is helpful. My last few miles are a right on street X, a left on Street Y and a left on Street Z. The system was working properly until yesterday when I noticed it instructed me to turn right on Street X normally, then It completely missed Street Y and went on to say make a left on street Z. The first time it did this was yesterday and it did again tonight. Up until yesterday it was giving the street X, Y, ad Z directions properly. After this miss it works properly for additional directions. Street Y is not a little spur road , it is a 3 1/2 mile long road. This makes me wonder if I am going to an area that I do not know, this could ne a major problem if it skips a turn instruction. This high tech system that cost $2200 from Lexus has some flaws in it
#2
Moderator
Brand new? They stopped importing the Lexus HS250h from Japan in 2012!
What model is your car actually? I doubt it is an HS250h. Maybe you have another model with 250H in the name such as the UX250h,
You probably belong in another model forum.
What model is your car actually? I doubt it is an HS250h. Maybe you have another model with 250H in the name such as the UX250h,
You probably belong in another model forum.
#3
5th Gear
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: MD
Posts: 5
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
I should have clarified, it is the new UX 250h. The high tech Navigation system has some quirks in it. I don't think it has the most up to date map information. For instance it directs me to take a highway ramp south and then make a "U" turn to go north. There is a northbound exit ramp that has been there for at least 5 years. The system knows there is a northbound exit but insists on th south bound one. I just thought it would be flawless. Don't rely blindly on it. It is about 95% accurate. 5% error rate. Google maps it actually more accurate.
#4
Driver School Candidate
I should have clarified, it is the new UX 250h. The high tech Navigation system has some quirks in it. I don't think it has the most up to date map information. For instance it directs me to take a highway ramp south and then make a "U" turn to go north. There is a northbound exit ramp that has been there for at least 5 years. The system knows there is a northbound exit but insists on th south bound one. I just thought it would be flawless. Don't rely blindly on it. It is about 95% accurate. 5% error rate. Google maps it actually more accurate.
https://www.clublexus.com/forums/ux-...9-present-299/
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post