Remote key - diagnostic mode
Hey, for anyone with not working remote here is a guide how to get to the diagnostic mode for the remote keyfob.
This will tell you if you have a problem with the keyfob/receiver or other part of the system.
REMOTE TRANSMITTER INOPERATIVE
1. Remove the key from the ignition switch. Ensure door lock control switch (buzzer switch) is on and all doors are closed and locked. While standing outside the vehicle near the driver's door, point the transmitter towards the vehicle. Press door LOCK button, and then UNLOCK button on transmitter for about one second. If the doors do not lock and unlock properly, go to the next step. If the doors lock and unlock properly, the system is okay at this time.
2. Observe the transmitter LED while pressing the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK buttons. If transmitter LED illuminates when transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK buttons are pressed, go to step 4. If transmitter LED does not illuminate when transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK buttons are pressed, go to next step.
3. Replace the transmitter battery. Check transmitter functions. If the transmitter still does not operate properly, go to the next step. If the transmitter operates properly with a new battery, the system is okay.
4. Remove the key from the ignition switch. Ensure all doors are closed and locked. Go to next step.
5. Perform the following within 35 seconds: insert the key into the ignition switch, and then remove it. Insert key once more. Turn the ignition on, and then off once within 5 seconds. Within 30 seconds, turn the ignition on and off 9 additional times. Buzzer should chirp, indicating successful entry into diagnostic mode. If the buzzer chirps and the system enters diagnostic mode as specified, go to the next step. If system does not enter diagnostic mode regardless of buzzer operation, go to step 9.
6. Press the LOCK button on the transmitter. The buzzer should produce a short chirp about every 5 seconds. Press the UNLOCK button on the transmitter. The buzzer should produce 2 short chirps about every 5 seconds. Press the luggage compartment button on the transmitter. The buzzer should produce a long chirp about every 5 seconds. If buzzer operation is as specified, go to next step. If buzzer produces a long continuous chirp, go to step 11. If buzzer does not produce any chirp, go to step 12.
7. While standing about 3 feet from the vehicle, press any transmitter button for 20 seconds (the buzzer should chirp continuously), and then press the button again. If the buzzer operates as specified, other body control systems are at fault (transmitter and wireless door lock ECU are okay). If the buzzer does not operate as specified, go to the next step.
8. Transmitter or wireless door lock ECU is faulty. Repeat step 7 using a known-good transmitter. Replace the original transmitter if necessary. If the problem still exists, check the wireless door lock ECU. Repair as necessary.
9. Repeat step 5, ensuring procedures are performed correctly. If buzzer operation is normal, but still does not enter diagnostic mode, go to next step. If the buzzer still does not chirp, check the wireless door lock buzzer. Repair as necessary.
10. Insert key into ignition switch. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 5 (Yellow wire) at body ECU harness connector "A". Continuity should be present. If continuity is not present, repair key unlock warning switch or circuit as necessary.
11. Program transmitter. Retest system operation.
12. Repeat step 6 using a known-good transmitter. If the transmitter operates, replace the original transmitter. If the transmitter does not operate, go to the next step.
NOTES:
The following steps check for wireless door lock signal errors. For additional information on retrieving and diagnosing ECU Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC), see MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEMS - GS300 & GS430 article.
Using jumper wire, connect terminals Tc and E1 of DLC1 together. If DTC B1242/42 is present, repair short circuit in Pink wire between terminal No. 4 of wireless door lock ECU and terminal No. 6 of body ECU harness connector "A". If DTC B1242/42 is not present, go to the next step.
14. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Pink wire) at body ECU harness connector "A" without operating transmitter. If the battery voltage is present, go to the next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Pink wire.
15. Remove the key from the ignition switch. Ensure all doors are closed and locked. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Light Green/Red wire) at wireless door lock ECU. Voltage should be 4.5-5.5 volts. Voltage should be zero volts when transmitter is operated. If the voltage is as specified, go to the next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between terminal No. 3 of wireless door lock ECU and terminal No. 5 of body ECU harness connector "A".
16. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Blue/Yellow wire) at wireless door lock ECU. Battery voltage should be present under all conditions. If the voltage is as specified, go to the next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair circuit between wireless door lock ECU and DOME fuse (10-amp) located in passenger-side junction block.
7. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) at wireless door lock ECU. If continuity is present, wireless door lock ECU is faulty. If continuity is not present, repair open or poor connection in White/Black wire.
Hope this helps
This will tell you if you have a problem with the keyfob/receiver or other part of the system.
REMOTE TRANSMITTER INOPERATIVE
1. Remove the key from the ignition switch. Ensure door lock control switch (buzzer switch) is on and all doors are closed and locked. While standing outside the vehicle near the driver's door, point the transmitter towards the vehicle. Press door LOCK button, and then UNLOCK button on transmitter for about one second. If the doors do not lock and unlock properly, go to the next step. If the doors lock and unlock properly, the system is okay at this time.
2. Observe the transmitter LED while pressing the transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK buttons. If transmitter LED illuminates when transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK buttons are pressed, go to step 4. If transmitter LED does not illuminate when transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK buttons are pressed, go to next step.
3. Replace the transmitter battery. Check transmitter functions. If the transmitter still does not operate properly, go to the next step. If the transmitter operates properly with a new battery, the system is okay.
4. Remove the key from the ignition switch. Ensure all doors are closed and locked. Go to next step.
5. Perform the following within 35 seconds: insert the key into the ignition switch, and then remove it. Insert key once more. Turn the ignition on, and then off once within 5 seconds. Within 30 seconds, turn the ignition on and off 9 additional times. Buzzer should chirp, indicating successful entry into diagnostic mode. If the buzzer chirps and the system enters diagnostic mode as specified, go to the next step. If system does not enter diagnostic mode regardless of buzzer operation, go to step 9.
6. Press the LOCK button on the transmitter. The buzzer should produce a short chirp about every 5 seconds. Press the UNLOCK button on the transmitter. The buzzer should produce 2 short chirps about every 5 seconds. Press the luggage compartment button on the transmitter. The buzzer should produce a long chirp about every 5 seconds. If buzzer operation is as specified, go to next step. If buzzer produces a long continuous chirp, go to step 11. If buzzer does not produce any chirp, go to step 12.
7. While standing about 3 feet from the vehicle, press any transmitter button for 20 seconds (the buzzer should chirp continuously), and then press the button again. If the buzzer operates as specified, other body control systems are at fault (transmitter and wireless door lock ECU are okay). If the buzzer does not operate as specified, go to the next step.
8. Transmitter or wireless door lock ECU is faulty. Repeat step 7 using a known-good transmitter. Replace the original transmitter if necessary. If the problem still exists, check the wireless door lock ECU. Repair as necessary.
9. Repeat step 5, ensuring procedures are performed correctly. If buzzer operation is normal, but still does not enter diagnostic mode, go to next step. If the buzzer still does not chirp, check the wireless door lock buzzer. Repair as necessary.
10. Insert key into ignition switch. Using DVOM, check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 5 (Yellow wire) at body ECU harness connector "A". Continuity should be present. If continuity is not present, repair key unlock warning switch or circuit as necessary.
11. Program transmitter. Retest system operation.
12. Repeat step 6 using a known-good transmitter. If the transmitter operates, replace the original transmitter. If the transmitter does not operate, go to the next step.
NOTES:
The following steps check for wireless door lock signal errors. For additional information on retrieving and diagnosing ECU Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC), see MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEMS - GS300 & GS430 article.
Using jumper wire, connect terminals Tc and E1 of DLC1 together. If DTC B1242/42 is present, repair short circuit in Pink wire between terminal No. 4 of wireless door lock ECU and terminal No. 6 of body ECU harness connector "A". If DTC B1242/42 is not present, go to the next step.
14. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Pink wire) at body ECU harness connector "A" without operating transmitter. If the battery voltage is present, go to the next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Pink wire.
15. Remove the key from the ignition switch. Ensure all doors are closed and locked. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3 (Light Green/Red wire) at wireless door lock ECU. Voltage should be 4.5-5.5 volts. Voltage should be zero volts when transmitter is operated. If the voltage is as specified, go to the next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between terminal No. 3 of wireless door lock ECU and terminal No. 5 of body ECU harness connector "A".
16. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 7 (Blue/Yellow wire) at wireless door lock ECU. Battery voltage should be present under all conditions. If the voltage is as specified, go to the next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair circuit between wireless door lock ECU and DOME fuse (10-amp) located in passenger-side junction block.
7. Using DVOM, check for continuity between chassis ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Black wire) at wireless door lock ECU. If continuity is present, wireless door lock ECU is faulty. If continuity is not present, repair open or poor connection in White/Black wire.
Hope this helps
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