Notices
Car Chat General discussion about Lexus, other auto manufacturers and automotive news.
Sponsored by:
Sponsored by: Innova

March 2010 Auto Sales Thread

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 04:16 AM
  #61  
-J-P-L-'s Avatar
-J-P-L-
Lexus Fanatic
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Photoriffic
Shutterbug
 
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 7,864
Likes: 0
From: Massachusetts
Default

Originally Posted by RX300-BV
Clearly it was a very impressive month for GM, Nissan, Ford, and Toyota all up 40%+ for March. So what will happen if Toyota reduces the incentives/eliminates the 0% for 60 months for April? Can Toyota match the pace of Ford, GM, and Nissan? Did Toyota pull its own sales forward or perhaps they simply captured the sales that would have had in Janaury and February without the recall fiasco and bad publicity?
As Toyota reduces incentives, others will follow. Remember that they were all boosted by incentives as they followed Toyota's lead. I think when they're reduced, sales will drop slightly but not dramatically. Spring is here and sales, I think, tend to get a boost.
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 06:03 AM
  #62  
SLegacy99's Avatar
SLegacy99
Lead Lap
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 4,534
Likes: 0
From: MD
Default

How will VW ever be number one if they sold just a few more cars than Subaru did.
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 07:57 AM
  #63  
xioix's Avatar
xioix
Racer
CL Folding 200,000
20 Year Member
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,792
Likes: 0
From: so. cal
Default

Originally Posted by SLegacy99
How will VW ever be number one if they sold just a few more cars than Subaru did.
Worldwide VW is doing better than it is doing in the US
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 09:57 AM
  #64  
LexFather
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Well well well sad but GM and Ford are depending on FLEET sales again.

BW: GM pushes for buzz, but market share fizzles
http://www.businessweek.com/autos/au...hes_for_b.html

Both GM and Ford said that their transaction prices were higher and incentives lower in March than a year earlier. Susan Docherty, GM’s vice-president of marketing, said that her company’s incentives were below the industry average for the first time on record.

Edmunds.com, an online car pricing service, estimated GM’s incentives at an average of $3,519 last month, still above Toyota’s record high of $2,256. Honda and Hyundai also offered significantly more generous deals than in February.

Fleet sales made up a substantial portion of some carmakers’ overall performance last month. While GM’s retail sales rose by 7.5 per cent, fleet orders soared by 64 per cent. Almost a third of Ford’s deliveries last month went to fleet customers.
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 09:59 AM
  #65  
LexFather
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

http://www.autoobserver.com/2010/04/...m-reports.html

Toyota Offers Highest Incentives Ever in March, Edmunds.com Reports
April 01, 2010

Toyota, seeking to come back from recalls, quality issues and negitave publicity, set new heights for its incentives as it offered zero-percent financing and discounted leases throughout March, accourding to Edmunds.com's estimates.

The average automaker incentive in March was $2,742 per vehicle, up $100, or 3.8 percent, from February 2010, but down $423, or 13.4 percent, from March 2009.

Those hefty incentives offered by Toyota and other automakers who followed suit are expected to lift March car sales to their highest levels since last summer's Cash for Clunkers program, Edmunds.com Senior Analyst Jessica Caldwell predicted.

Toyota's incentives, to which some of its Japanese competitors responded, pushed the combined incentive spending of Japanese automakers to their highest ever. From February to March, Japanese automakers boosted their spend by $224 to $2,058 per vehicle sold.

Combined incentives spending for domestic manufacturers averaged $3,413 per vehicle sold in March 2010, down from $3,463 in February 2010. European automakers increased incentives spending by $151 to $2,763 per vehicle sold. Korean automakers increased incentives spending by $349 to $1,997 per vehicle sold.

In March, the industry's aggregate incentive spending is estimated to have totaled approximately $3.07 billion, up 49.4 percent from February 2010. Chrysler, Ford and General Motors spent an aggregate of $1.7 billion, or 54.8 percent of the total; Japanese manufacturers spent $922 million, or 30.5 percent; European manufacturers spent $262 million, or 8.7 percent; and Korean manufacturers spent $183 million, or 6.1 percent.

Among vehicle segments, large trucks had the highest average incentives, $4,290 per vehicle sold, followed by large SUV at $3,843. Subcompact cars had the lowest average incentives per vehicle sold, $1,294, followed by sport cars at $1,416. Analysis of incentives expenditures as a percentage of average sticker price for each segment shows large trucks averaged the highest, 12.6 percent, followed by large cars at 11.9 percent of sticker price. Premium sport cars averaged the lowest with 2.7 percent and sport cars followed with 4.4 percent of sticker price.

Comparing all brands, Scion spent the least, $333 followed by Mini at $697 per vehicle sold. At the other end of the spectrum, Lincoln spent the most, $5,205, followed by BMW at $4,794 per vehicle sold. Relative to their vehicle prices, Saturn and Chrysler spent the most, 15.0 percent and 13.7 percent of sticker price, respectively; while Porsche spent 1.3 and Scion spent 1.9 percent.

"April is typically a slower sales month than March, and we're already getting signal that some automakers will extend their incentives," said Edmunds.com's Caldwell. "The question is will they be effective. The trend we saw in March was that incentives were very effective early in the month but far less so by month's end."
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 10:01 AM
  #66  
Allen K's Avatar
Allen K
-0----0-
CL Folding 25,000
15 Year Member
Liked
Community Favorite
iTrader: (4)
 
Joined: Apr 2007
Posts: 10,212
Likes: 1,178
From: NJ
Default

Not entirely surprising to see fleet sales for other makes on the rise since a lot of the hooplah over the sticking accelerators tore Toyotas off the lots.
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 10:04 AM
  #67  
LexFather
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally Posted by encore888
The above total numbers for MB have a caveat--they include the Sprinter vans. They don't really count in the luxury market, and the totals used in this article and in the earlier tier 1 comparo post reflect that:

http://www.businessweek.com/news/201...h-quarter.html
Are you serious, vans are included? That is wrong!

BMW intends to pass Lexus for the No. 1 rank in the U.S. by 2012 on the strength of new models, Jim O’Donnell, president of the Munich-based company’s North American unit, said yesterday.
BMW has said this for the last 2 or 3 years now and it hasn't happened. Look at how they are chasing sales and not profits. Volume for the sake of volume is not a good strategy.
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 10:07 AM
  #68  
LexFather
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Now look at INCENTIVES You would think Lexus has the highest incentives especially with the news but they don't, not even close.

Lincoln-$5,205
BMW spent an average of $4,797 a vehicle on incentives,
Cadillac-$4,307
3,527 for Mercedes
$1,778 for Lexus


ClubLexus Stories

Celebrating Lexus & Toyota from Around the Globe

story-0

10 Lexus Designs That Have Aged Like Fine Wine

 Verdad Gallardo
story-1

8 Tips for Improving Your Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid's Efficiency!

 Michael S. Palmer
story-2

10 Best Lexus Models No One Remembers

 Joe Kucinski
story-3

TRD Off-Road Premium: Best 2026 4Runner, Except This One Thing

 Michael S. Palmer
story-4

Top 10 Lexus & Toyotas to Drive Before You Die!

 Joe Kucinski
story-5

Top 10 Lexus/Toyotas With The LEAST 5-Year Depreciation

 Joe Kucinski
story-6

Lexus LC500 Convertible Auction: A Preview of Rising Values?

 Brett Foote
story-7

GX 550 vs TX 550: Best 3-Row Luxury Lexus Family Hauler

 Michael S. Palmer
story-8

9 Best Lexus Models You Can Buy for Half Price (And 1 You Shouldn't!)

 Joe Kucinski
story-9

2026 Lexus NX Buyer's Guide: Models, Features, Prices & More!

 Brett Foote
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 10:20 AM
  #69  
LexFather
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

As for the failure ZitDX all they needed was 500 a month to hit its 6k sales goal. Mind you the goal rises to 8k next year and 10k the year after lol

Dec-79
January-172
February-159
March-264

Not even close. They would have to sell in excess of 500 some months this year to make up for the lack of sales.

Another great fail.
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 10:47 AM
  #70  
-J-P-L-'s Avatar
-J-P-L-
Lexus Fanatic
20 Year Member
Photogenic
Photoriffic
Shutterbug
 
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 7,864
Likes: 0
From: Massachusetts
Default

Originally Posted by 1SICKLEX
As for the failure ZitDX all they needed was 500 a month to hit its 6k sales goal. Mind you the goal rises to 8k next year and 10k the year after lol

Dec-79
January-172
February-159
March-264

Not even close. They would have to sell in excess of 500 some months this year to make up for the lack of sales.

Another great fail.
The BMW X6 isn't fairing much better.

Proof that this vehicle type isn't marketable. My prediction is that both of these will be one generation models and be killed.

Less room and practicality than the X5 & MDX yet they cost more and don't look as good. Of course they're not selling.
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 10:53 AM
  #71  
TRDFantasy's Avatar
TRDFantasy
Lexus Fanatic
20 Year Member
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 7,285
Likes: 0
From: A better place
Default

Originally Posted by RX300-BV
Clearly it was a very impressive month for GM, Nissan, Ford, and Toyota all up 40%+ for March. So what will happen if Toyota reduces the incentives/eliminates the 0% for 60 months for April? Can Toyota match the pace of Ford, GM, and Nissan? Did Toyota pull its own sales forward or perhaps they simply captured the sales that would have had in Janaury and February without the recall fiasco and bad publicity?
Look at the GM sales chart carefully. GM's press release is actually highly misleading, it fooled me for a moment. Overall GM sales were up actually only about 21%, so they lost a bit of market share. Combined GMC, Cadillac, Chevrolet and Buick sales were up over 40%.

GM's press release fails to mention sales figures of it's dying brands. If you include those brands, GM did not do so great for the month.

Originally Posted by xioix
Worldwide VW is doing better than it is doing in the US
Yes, but the fact is if VW wants to get be world's top automaker, they have to do well in the US.
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 10:56 AM
  #72  
06TLDude's Avatar
06TLDude
Rookie
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 55
Likes: 0
From: US
Default

Originally Posted by 1SICKLEX
As for the failure ZitDX all they needed was 500 a month to hit its 6k sales goal. Mind you the goal rises to 8k next year and 10k the year after lol

Dec-79
January-172
February-159
March-264

Not even close. They would have to sell in excess of 500 some months this year to make up for the lack of sales.

Another great fail.
Okay
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 11:05 AM
  #73  
LexFather
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally Posted by YARIS!
The BMW X6 isn't fairing much better.

Proof that this vehicle type isn't marketable. My prediction is that both of these will be one generation models and be killed.

Less room and practicality than the X5 & MDX yet they cost more and don't look as good. Of course they're not selling.
I don't think its just that. The RDX never hit sales goals and isn't a wanna be coupe thingie. The EX never came CLOSE to its 24k a year goal (I think 12k was its best year) either.

The X6 does cost more and did sell 600+ units a few times.

The ZDX is just a ridiculous attempt at a knock-off X6 and if its not hitting its sales goal even with it based off the MDX it might not turn a profit either.
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 12:03 PM
  #74  
RX300-BV's Avatar
RX300-BV
Lead Lap
 
Joined: May 2003
Posts: 442
Likes: 0
From: California
Default

Originally Posted by 1SICKLEX
Well well well sad but GM and Ford are depending on FLEET sales again.
Not so fast 1SICKLEX,

This is straight from the Ford press release
In March, Ford sales to retail customers were 38 percent higher than a year ago, and fleet sales were up 53 percent. Individuals, small businesses and large fleet customers are turning to Ford to meet their needs knowing that high-quality, class-leading fuel economy and strong resale values reduce ownership costs and provide a compelling value proposition.
Ford's overall increase was just under 43%, their straight retail was up 38%, a fleet increase of 53% just means Ford had very little fleet activity last year and even with a big jump in March 2010 (% wise, not necessarily total volume), it only added about 4-5% of the overall increase for the month.

Now I think you and a few others might be surprised by the next quote. This article came out yesterday as there is some lag on reporting fleet numbers, but this article reports on the marketshare for all Fleet sales for this past February.

February 2010 Fleet Sales
Fleet Sales by Nameplate

General Motors and Ford reduced their fleet-commercial sales in February, while Chrysler, Toyota, Nissan and Honda all experienced increases compared to the year-ago period.

GM's share of total industry volume was 14.62 percent in February, down from 17.53 percent in the year-ago period. Ford's share was 12.38 percent, down from 13.52 percent.

Chrysler's share of total industry volume increased from 14.06 percent in February 2009 to 14.82 percent in February 2010.

Toyota had the largest increase in market share - from 13.92 percent in February 2009 to 16.27 percent in February 2010. The jump reflects a high fleet and commercial demand for the Prius and other Toyota hybrids, which eased in February due to buyers' concerns about the manufacturer's sudden-acceleration issues, Spinella wrote.

Honda also saw a notable jump in market share, but it was due to higher demand among small and micro businesses. The manufacturer's market share was 6.92 percent in February 2010, up from 4.51 percent in February 2009.

Nissan's market share was 7.51 percent in February 2010, up from 6.29 percent in the year-ago period.
Look at the raw numbers for Market share of February 2010 Fleet sales:

Toyota 16.27%
Chrysler 14.82%
GM 14.62%
Ford 12.38%
Nissan 7.51%
Honda 6.92%

I don't think it's fair to try and single out GM and Ford and say that they are back to their old ways relying on fleet sales. Toyota, in February had more fleet sales than any other manufacturer.
Old Apr 2, 2010 | 12:14 PM
  #75  
LexFather
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally Posted by RX300-BV
Not so fast 1SICKLEX,

This is straight from the Ford press release

Ford's overall increase was just under 43%, their straight retail was up 38%, a fleet increase of 53% just means Ford had very little fleet activity last year and even with a big jump in March 2010 (% wise, not necessarily total volume), it only added about 4-5% of the overall increase for the month.

Now I think you and a few others might be surprised by the next quote. This article came out yesterday as there is some lag on reporting fleet numbers, but this article reports on the marketshare for all Fleet sales for this past February.

February 2010 Fleet Sales

Look at the raw numbers for Market share of February 2010 Fleet sales:

Toyota 16.27%
Chrysler 14.82%
GM 14.62%
Ford 12.38%
Nissan 7.51%
Honda 6.92%

I don't think it's fair to try and single out GM and Ford and say that they are back to their old ways relying on fleet sales. Toyota, in February had more fleet sales than any other manufacturer.
Thanks for the info and the links I was unaware of the other data. I think this is the most "fleet" data we have found or looked for.

Its amazing that we continue to break the sales down every month and a "sale" is not exactly what one might think.

I assume that Toyota had tremendous fleet deals to offers businesses to boost sales as well.



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 AM.

story-0
10 Lexus Designs That Have Aged Like Fine Wine

Slideshow: Some luxury cars chase trends, but these Lexus models look better now than they did when they first rolled into showrooms.

By Verdad Gallardo | 2026-05-06 17:58:29


VIEW MORE
story-1
8 Tips for Improving Your Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid's Efficiency!

Slideshow: How to Get the Best Fuel Economy with a Hybrid and Plug-In Hybrid!

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-05-05 20:54:44


VIEW MORE
story-2
10 Best Lexus Models No One Remembers

Slideshow: 10 best Lexus models no one remembers.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-05-05 17:33:28


VIEW MORE
story-3
TRD Off-Road Premium: Best 2026 4Runner, Except This One Thing

Slideshow: diving into 4Runner TRD Off-Road Premium's pricing, performance, fuel economy, features, and amenities!

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-04-23 13:09:18


VIEW MORE
story-4
Top 10 Lexus & Toyotas to Drive Before You Die!

Slideshow: the 10 Lexus and Toyota vehicles you need to drive before you die.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-23 10:34:24


VIEW MORE
story-5
Top 10 Lexus/Toyotas With The LEAST 5-Year Depreciation

Slideshow: Top 10 Lexus/Toyota models with the lowest 5-year depreciation rate.

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-04-08 12:19:06


VIEW MORE
story-6
Lexus LC500 Convertible Auction: A Preview of Rising Values?

The LC hasn't even disappeared from the Lexus lineup yet, and we're already seeing signs of an explosive market.

By Brett Foote | 2026-04-06 09:25:02


VIEW MORE
story-7
GX 550 vs TX 550: Best 3-Row Luxury Lexus Family Hauler

Slideshow: comparing the pricings, specs, power, fuel economy, fun-factor, and features of the GX 550 Luxury+ and TX 550h+ Luxury.

By Michael S. Palmer | 2026-03-19 13:44:11


VIEW MORE
story-8
9 Best Lexus Models You Can Buy for Half Price (And 1 You Shouldn't!)

Slideshow: 9 best Lexus models you can buy for half price and 1 you should avoid

By Joe Kucinski | 2026-03-19 12:01:07


VIEW MORE
story-9
2026 Lexus NX Buyer's Guide: Models, Features, Prices & More!

Here's everything you need to know about the latest NX.

By Brett Foote | 2026-03-19 11:56:59


VIEW MORE