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DIY Vehicle Speed Sensor code P0500

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Old 04-30-12, 08:18 PM   #1
gazi001
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Default DIY Vehicle Speed Sensor code P0500

I get CEL for code P0500 about 3 days ago. I had the same code about in 2009 at the winter. I reset the CEL by scanner and never come back for few years. Now I reset the CEL few times and it come back after I drove about 200 yards or so. So I decided to do some searches. I found very useful infos about VSS and like to share with our members.
1. RX has two identical sensors on the top of the transmisson either AWD or FWD.
2. Senors are either Toyota or Aisin Seiki.
3. If your RX has Toyota, you should buy the same brand.
4. Both sensors cannot be bad at same time. So I have to check which brand my RX has.
5. Sometimes if you clean the sensor it works.
The location of both VSS are under the air filter box at the top of the transmisson. So I decided to remove air filter box. It has three screws at the the bottom of the box. Here some pics of the first sensor before cleaning and after.
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Old 04-30-12, 08:28 PM   #2
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This is 2nd sensor after I removed from the transmisson. Remove #2 sensor will be easy if you take the 12volt battery out.
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Old 04-30-12, 08:38 PM   #3
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Pic of installed both clean sensor. You need following tools: Rachet with 6" extension and 12mm. Unfortunately the CEL came for code P0500 again after I drove few blocks. So I decided to buy one sensor from sewel lexus soon.
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Old 05-01-12, 06:08 PM   #4
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While I was driving in the highway today got attention that speed drop according to the rpm. I was pressing gas pedal hard to 4000 rpm plus only got less than 60 mph but used get 60 mph plus with in 3000 rpm. I have the cel code P0500. Does it for speed sensor?
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Old 05-01-12, 09:33 PM   #5
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http://www.obd-codes.com/p0500
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Old 05-02-12, 08:18 PM   #6
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Can you tell me which one is # 1 speed sensor (close to battery or other) according to RX diagram please?
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Old 05-02-12, 10:09 PM   #7
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Do you have FWD or AWD? What year ur car?
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Old 05-03-12, 08:27 AM   #8
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2000 rx awd
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Old 05-04-12, 06:55 PM   #9
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I replaced the sensor and switched also. But still CEL code P0500 coming. I checked the value of each spd sensors are 600+ ohms. May be the wiring or ecu problem. I will trouble shoot tomorrow step by step and update in the forum.
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Old 05-04-12, 07:25 PM   #10
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Here's an excerpt from the repair manual.

Quote:
DTC P0500: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS) MALFUNCTION
CAUTION: If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always
ensure ECM harness connector and ground circuit are okay. If
either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM
malfunction. If ECM is replaced, ECM must be programmed with
proper ignition key code for engine immobilizer system. For
programming procedures, see COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES
article in GENERAL INFORMATION.
Circuit Description
Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
detects wheel speed and sends signals to ABS ECU. The ABS ECU converts
signals into a 4-pulse signal and outputs signal to instrument
cluster. Instrument cluster converts signal to a more precise waveform
and outputs signal to ECM. ECM determines vehicle speed based on
frequency of these pulse signals. DTC is set when ECM does not detect any VSS signal while vehicle is in motion. Possible causes are:
* Faulty vehicle speed sensor.
* Open or short in VSS circuit.
* Faulty instrument cluster.
* Faulty ECM.
Diagnostic Aids
Using scan tool, read freeze frame data. Freeze frame records
engine conditions when malfunction is detected.
Diagnosis & Repair
1) Test drive vehicle and check operation of speedometer. If
speedometer is not operating correctly, repair speedometer as
necessary. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES &
EQUIPMENT in appropriate MITCHELL\R manual. If speedometer is
operating correctly, go to next step.
2) Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM E9 connector. See Fig. 2. Using voltmeter, check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 22 (Violet/White wire) at ECM E9 harness connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, locate and repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between ECM E8 connector and instrument cluster.
3) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and
terminal No. 22 (Violet/White wire) at ECM E8 harness connector. If
voltage is 9-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 9-14 volts,
locate and repair open in Violet/White wire between junction connector
J17, located behind center of instrument panel and ECM.
4) Check for open in Violet/White wire between junction block
J17 and instrument cluster. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary and retest system. If
wiring is okay, replace ECM and retest system.
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Old 05-04-12, 07:42 PM   #11
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2) Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM E9 connector. See Fig. 2. Using voltmeter, check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 22 (Violet/White wire) at ECM E9 harness connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, locate and repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between ECM E8 connector and instrument cluster.
Thanks Hyper. I have few questions above # 2 of your descriptions. My spd sensor terminal to ECU plug E6 pin # 22. What is the pin # for ground in ECU plug E8? What you did when you got code P0500?
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Old 05-04-12, 07:44 PM   #12
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Quote:
Originally Posted by gazi001 View Post
2) Access ECM behind glove box. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM E9 connector. See Fig. 2. Using voltmeter, check for continuity between ground and terminal No. 22 (Violet/White wire) at ECM E9 harness connector. If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, locate and repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between ECM E8 connector and instrument cluster.
Thanks Hyper. I have few questions above # 2 of your descriptions. My spd sensor terminal to ECU plug E6 pin # 22. What is the pin # for ground in ECU plug E8? What you did when you got code P0500?
You're Welcome.

I'm not sure what pin # if ground for plug E8. I just copied this out of the repair manual. Luckily, I haven't ever gotten a P0500.
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Old 05-04-12, 08:04 PM   #13
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Thanks again.
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Old 05-05-12, 01:21 PM   #14
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I got this new sensor from Sewell lexus Toyota part number 89413-08020 made by aisin. This fit my old speed sensor toyota plug. Toyota replaced previous spd sensors (part numbers :89411-33010 and 89413-24010) by this new one and sizes are same old toyota. Pic # 3 with old toyota and new aisin spd sensors.
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Old 05-05-12, 01:26 PM   #15
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I checked the spd sensor terminal today by following set up but found no voltage in the spd E6 # 22 pin.

DTC P0500 VSS MALFUNCTION
** CHECK FOR SHORT IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN TERMINAL SPD OF ENGINE ECU AND BODY GROUND :
1. REMOVE THE GLOVE BOX 2. DISCONNECT E6 PLUG FROM THE ECU. CHECK : CHECK CONTINUITY BETWEEN TERMINAL SPD OF ENGINE ECU PLUG E 6 PIN # 22 (VIOLET AND WHITE) AND BODY GROUND. If continuity exists, locate and repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between ECM E6 # 1 or 8 pin connector and instrument cluster.
OK: NO CONTINUITY ( 1M OHMS OR HIGHER)
** CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINAL SPD OF ECU PLUG AND BODY GROUND: 1. TURN THE ENGINE SWITCH ON. CHECK:
** MEASURE VOLTAGE BETWEEN TERMINAL SPD ECU PLUG E6 # 22 AND BODY GROUND. OK: VOLTAGE: 9-14 VOLT
** CHECK FOR OPEN IN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN JUNCTION CONNECTOR (J/B NO. # 3 BEHIND THE INSRTUMENT PANEL CENTER) AND
ENGINE ECU PLUG E6 PIN # 22 (VIOLET AND WHITE).
OK.
** CHECK FOR OPEN HARNESS AND CONNECTOR BETWEEN JUNCTION (J/B NO.# 3 ) CONNECTOR AND COMBINATION METER C14 (BEHIND THE RADIO SEE PICS).
OK
** CHECK AND REPLACE ENGINE ECU
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