Anyone have a problem with the GPS losing sync with satellite?
#1
Driver School Candidate
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: CA
Posts: 48
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Anyone have a problem with the GPS losing sync with satellite?
This has now happened four times, in different areas. The GPS is correctly following the route travelled and then fails to get the right position. Most of the time, it continues to go straight as the car travels (even though I will have made multiple turns). Doesn't fix itself until the car is restarted.
Any ideas?
Any ideas?
#2
I've had an issue several times where the GPS shows me about 10 yards off the road, as if i were taking the offroad route. But it always seems to correct itself when I make a turn.
#3
Lexus Champion
two different problem. the former is a broken unit, the latter is normal to happen sometimes. feel free to act accordingly (i.e. dave take your car into the shop and j don't worry about it, ten yds ain't that bad it could be worse).
#5
Lexus Champion
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,810
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Agree with Kensteele, OP you've got a problem and need to take it in to the dealer (I assume you are still under warranty). For me, at any given time, my Navi is tracking 9-12 birds in the sky, so it would be damn near impossible for the Navi to lose sync for a long period of time (as others have posted, any temp distortion should self correct in 30 secs), assuming of course that you have clear line of sight (not in a tunnel, under a bridge, etc). I read somewhere that you only need to track 4 birds to get an accurate fix for the Navi, so I could lose sight of 5 or 6 and still have an good fix.
#6
I happened to me I think 2 times or so. Happened when I was driving somewhere kinda rural/suburban area. One time was when I was driving to Napa Valley from San Jose. But the system recalculated the route and that's ok.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post